Email Andy Exhibitors Call Andy
@ 605.660.9742
Dealers & Contractors
Call Jeff @ 605.999.0418
Google Maps


Image by Hanson and Briggs Advertising

New for 2020 - Great Shots Golf!

 
 

Exhibitor Registration & Booth Rental

 

Register online here or

download the registration form.



























Additional Representatives (optional)

































Repeat this form to add more attendees.



 
 

Pay with PayPal:

A 3.5% service fee will be assessed for online payment.

 
 

Booth Rentals:

Includes electricity!

Booths
 
 

Primary Representative

Includes two free lunches and Tuesday's Mixer.

 
 

Additional Representatives

Includes two free lunches and Tuesday's Mixer.

 
 

Mixer Sponsorship

Yes! Count on us to support the Tuesday MIXER Event!!!

Support Level
 

2019 Exhibitors

2020 Schedule



  DAY

TIME

ACTIVITY

 
  Monday 8:00AM - 6:00PM Exhibits may be installed

 
      All trucks and large exhibits using the north overhead door must be unloaded by noon.

No admittance allowed into the Exhibit Hall after 6:00PM unless permission has been obtained from Andy.

 
    5:30PM Lumbermen's dinner
Board members only.

 
    7:30 - 9:30PM Great Shots Golf Outing & Mixer



 
  Tuesday 7:30AM Hall opens
Exhibitor packets available.

 
    9:00AM - 4:00PM Trade Show Open

 
    9:45 AM Opening Ceremonies

 
    12:00 - 1:30PM Men & Ladies Joint Luncheon (FLOOR CLOSED)

 
    4:09 - 5:39 PM Hoo Hoo Concat in the Harvest Room

 
    4:30 - 7:00 PM MIXER: FREE FOOD & DRAFT BEER!

The Exhibit Hall will be secured from 4 PM - 9 AM. No admittance is allowed.



 
  Wednesday 8:00AM Hall opens
Exhibitor packets available.

    9:00AM - 4:00PM TRADE SHOW OPEN

 
    10:00AM - 11:00AM Students Only Breakout Session, Amphitheatre II

 
    12:00 - 1:15PM Lunch (floor closed):
Salesperson of the Year and 40-Year Lifetime Achievement Awards.
 
   
     
  Thursday 7:30AM Hall is open.

All exhibits must be removed by 9:00AM
 

Exhibit Hall Map

Booth Furnishings

 

Booth Size - 10' wide X 8' deep

Background - 8' high

Side rails - 36" high


Furniture is available from

Call Jeremy @ United Tent & Convention (605) 261-4724

Mobile phones only!


Download the Booth Furnishings Order Form (MS Excel)



Download the Credit Card Authorization Form (MS Word)



Email your completed forms to our United Tent & Convention agent




Electricity is available at no charge.

Any questions regarding booth accommodations should be addressed to United Tent and Convention, Inc. as they will be on-site at the show serving and meeting your needs.

Contact:

United Tent and Convention, Inc.
Jeremy Van Roekel, Manager
46975 Mindy St.
Tea, SD 57064

605-213-0094 (work)

605-261-4724 (mobile)

Email roek24@hotmail.com

 

2020 Host Hotel




Call for Reservations

Email for Reservations


Automatic dialing for mobile phones.

Be sure to ask for the Lumberman's Block.


Find us with Google Maps



Tuesday's Mixer



Image by Hanson and Briggs Advertising

Salesperson of the Year Awards

Thank You for Your Outstanding Efforts

   
  Arwin Schmeichel
Mark Hacker
Pam DeSmet
Dave Viall
John Haines
Tim Campbell
Rick Petzoldt
Ron Holmoe
Craig Mehlhaff
Brian Johnson
Bob Banks
Brian Cook
Roald Beiningen
Doug McBeth
Dick Weber
Dick Gukeisen
Dave Jensen
Norm Sibbers
Paul Stach
Dana Iverson
Scott Hanisch
Marty Egge
Brenda Crevier
Jim Aalbers
Kelly Leis
Mike Wenande
Jack Bird
Darrell George
Dave Skoglund
Dennis Wieczorek
Henry “Hank” Croon
Ed Knutson
Pete Mersch
Dick Boetcher
Jerry Pickrel
Dick Schornack
Vern Anderson
Bud De Bolt
Ken Herbert
Jerry Axemaker
Marvin Symes
Roy Peterson
Jim Meert
Jim Hanisch
Robert Wieters
Harvel Torsey
H.A. Morrill
C. George Johnson
Art Thornton Sr.

 

40-Year Lifetime Achievement Awards

 

2019 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Darrell George
  • Scott Knutson
  • Kent Schneider
  • Doug Haag
  • Daniel Rademacher
  • Jeff "Gunner" Mensink
  • Dennis Peterson
  • Bob Martin
  • Joel Assid
  • Bryan Rice
  • Chuck Stoks
  • Nolan Kleinsasser
  • Dale Urlacher
  • Charles "Chuck" Brotherton
  • Peg Steinkamp
  • Darrell Vanden Hoek
  • Tom Brewster
  • Dean Johnson
  • Larry & Lori Voss
  • Rodney Rath
  • Doug Farris
  • Todd Farris
  • Ardys Boen
  • Dale Woodford
  • Ronald E. Draper
  • Ron Ames
  • Danny Johnson

2018 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Brenda Crevier
  • Bruce Fischer
  • Romona Ulmer
  • Tim Fodness
  • Dave Barrow
  • Gary Steilen
  • Brian Nesheim
  • Dan Boehmer
  • Bob Bruske
  • Doug Hainje
  • Tim Heath
  • Greg Kohtz
  • Dillon Heinzerling
  • Leroy Kilber
  • Bill Wiskur
  • Jon Biersbach
  • Gary Schuh

2017 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Craig Mehlhaff
  • Dave Jensen
  • Mark Hacker
  • Gary Handlos
  • Mike Harlan
  • Dan Pagel
  • Rich Zautke
  • Dean Raabe
  • Lynn Ford
  • Harold Fryer
  • Bob Butler
  • Darrell Lindner
  • Tim Qualm
  • Steve "Digger" Graves
  • Randy Landhuis
  • Bob O’Connell
  • Betty Woodward
  • Bob Tintera
  • Roger Ayers
  • Steven Stockland

2016 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Bob Mueller
  • Wayne Weber
  • Dave Epp
  • Tony Erpenbach
  • Marlin Mennenga
  • Don Pederson
  • Glenn Skonberg
  • Randy Cariveau
  • Bill Klinkhammer
  • Rick Martin
  • Steve Freng
  • Gary Lien
  • John Lynde
  • Kerry Karlson
  • Bob Leavitt

2015 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Bob Bosma
  • Dennis Cundy
  • Kirk Daugherty
  • Dennis Fleming
  • Doug Haak
  • Dan Herrboldt
  • Harold Lamb
  • Eddy Matthew
  • Dave Meyerink
  • Pete Miller
  • Larry Rieffenberger
  • Steve Rieffenberger
  • Bill Sprinkel
  • Neil Vig
  • Mike Wenande

2014 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Doug Melum
  • Dale Kettner
  • Gary Lindner
  • John Ellingsen
  • Mike Herbolsheimer

2013 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Roald Beiningen
  • Jeff Olson
  • Lynn Hillesheim
  • Jerry Clark
  • Ray Fox
  • Craig Voss
  • Mark Kozel
  • Reid Colwell
  • Dick Gukeisen
  • Ron Holmoe
  • Larry Collier
  • Tom Larson

2012 Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Rich Leisinger
  • John Haines
  • Al Schoeneman
  • Kenny Kiewel
  • Wally Bork
  • Dan Liebl
  • Denny Bonsma
  • Lynn Overson
  • Darwin Veld

1992-2011 Lifetime Achievement Awards (40+ years)

  • 1992
  • Wendell Ames
  • Austin Boen
  • Francis Boesch
  • Jerry Carlson
  • Don Hoffman
  • Leslie J. Hoffman
  • Jack Jennings
  • Arnold Kruse
  • Arnold J. Larson
  • Gene C. Pishke
  • Herbert M. Schoeneman
  • Bill Scott
  • Dale Thompson
  • Franklin Van Asselt
  • 1993
  • John J. Klaassen
  • Alvin Kurle
  • Bill Schwartz
  • Gerald Shriver
  • Garnet Zieske
  • 1994
  • Lee Arshem
  • Nelson Ellsworth
  • Norm Herren
  • C. Marlin Wollman
  • 1995
  • Wesley L. Bittiker
  • Dorothy Herbert
  • Ed Kujawa
  • Ed Nebola
  • Don Olson
  • Lloyd Sanderson
  • Marjorie Wampler
  • 1996
  • Robert W. Baker
  • Gerald Bosch
  • John Leavitt
  • Roger Leavitt
  • Roger Smith
  • 1997
  • Morris Kurle
  • Norman Geihl
  • John M. Porter
  • 1998
  • Jim Sykora
  • Eugene Harte
  • Dick Hilmoe
  • Melroy Steckelberg
  • 1999
  • Gordon Campbell
  • Roman Miller
  • 2000
  • none
  • 2001
  • James Gran
  • Ernie Nemec
  • Claude Green
  • Dick Bowman
  • 2002
  • Orville Blackmore
  • Gary Guthmiller
  • Phil Collins
  • Robert Knudson
  • 2003
  • Lester Rupp
  • Doug Vander Beek
  • Henry Kroon
  • Chuck Sommer
  • Don Jones
  • Paul Warren
  • 2004
  • Arlys Vellinga
  • Merlyn Hendricksen
  • Merle Hendricksen
  • Bob Morfitt
  • 2005
  • Elwood "Woody" Schuldt
  • Richard D. Ptak
  • Henry Fergen
  • 2006
  • Richard D. Ptak
  • Gary Gardner
  • Terry Penning
  • A James Stone
  • 2007
  • Earl Kampmeier
  • Ed Kranz
  • 2008
  • Alden Olsen
  • Gerald "Jerry" Terhark
  • Kenny Koster
  • Larry Schelle
  • 2009
  • George W. Cook
  • 2010
  • Carroll Lunos
  • Bill Reiffenberger
  • Wayne Meester
  • Bill Griese
  • 2011
  • Dean Rosenberg
  • Randy Christiansen
  • Carl & Glenna Moore
  • Pete Mersch
 

Distinguished Service Awards

 

2019 Distinguished Service Award

  • Dan Rombough

2018 Distinguished Service Award

  • Craig Mehlhaff

2017 Distinguished Service Award

  • Ole Olson

2016 Distinguished Service Award

  • Darrell Lindner

2015 Distinguished Service Award

  • Brian Johnson

2014 Distinguished Service Award

  • Jim Aalbers

2013 Distinguished Service Award

  • Bob Banks

2012 Distinguished Service Award

  • Dana Iverson

1986-2011 Distinguished Service Awards

  • Bill Griese (2011)
  • Roald Beiningen (2010)
  • Mike Wenande (2009)
  • Dave & Bonnie Meyerink (2008)
  • Darrell George (2007)
  • Terry Penning (2006)
  • Dave Skoglund (2005)
  • Steve Sprenger (2004)
  • Andy Henrickson (2003)
  • Wes Eidem (2002)
  • Chris Fischer (2001)
  • Larry Meyer (2000)
  • Bob Vagstad (1999)
  • Norm Ekeland (1998)
  • Kenneth (Kenny) Herbert (1997)
  • Russ Wagner (1996)
  • Marlan Wollman (1995)
  • Rudy Nelson (1994)
  • Vern Anderson (1993)
  • Jim Hanisch (1992)
  • Lyle Hoeck (1991)
  • none awarded (1990)
  • Art Henrickson (1989)
  • Maurice Murphey (1988)
  • Dale Weir (1987)
  • Dayton Armin (1986)
 

Honored Lumbermen Awards

 

2019 Honored Lumbermen

  • Randy Thomas, Faith, SD
  • John Lynde, Revillo, SD

2018 Honored Lumbermen

  • Rob Reiser, Platte, SD
  • Mike Boen, Colton, SD

2017 Honored Lumbermen

  • Darwin Veld, Lismore, MN
  • Randy Landhuis, Leota, MN

2016 Honored Lumbermen

  • Tony Erpenback, Plankinton, SD
  • Doug Melum, Rapid City, SD

2015 Honored Lumbermen

  • David P. Jones, Martin, SD
  • John Madsen, Stuart, NE

2014 Honored Lumbermen

  • Richard Ptak, Tyndall, SD
  • Rodney Rath, Sanborn, IA

2013 Honored Lumbermen

  • Roger Bowman, Dakota Lumber Co., Belle Fourche, SD
  • Larry Voss, Voss Lumber, Adrian, MN

2012 Honored Lumbermen

  • Mike Moses, Moses Building Center, Phillip, SD
  • Doug Farris, Local Lumber and Supply, Woonsocket, SD

1966- 2011 Honored Lumbermen

  • 2011
  • Vern Witt - Burke Building Center, Burke, SD
  • Doug Haag - Untereinder's Inc, Parkston, SD
  • 2010
  • Earl Kampmeier - Chokio, MN
  • Chuck Brotherton - Wall Lake, IA
  • 2009
  • Wayne Meester - Watertown, SD
  • Wallace "Wally" Bork - Rapid City, SD
  • 2008
  • Mark Kozel - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Dan Boehmer - Dimock, SD
  • 2007
  • Gerald "Jerry" Terhark - Tyler, MN
  • Kenny Kiewel - Rapid City, SD
  • 2006
  • A. James Stone - Vermillion, SD
  • Elwood "Woody" Schuldt - Ipswich, SD
  • 2005
  • Alden Olsen - Hendricks, MN
  • Dan Herrboldt - Freeman, SD
  • 2004
  • Dave Meyerink - Corsica, SD
  • John Arshem - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 2003
  • Kenneth Dumdie - Selby, SD
  • John P. Hauck - Tabor, SD
  • 2002
  • Nells Ellsworth - Spencer, IA
  • Dennis Norman Cundy - Miller, SD
  • 2001
  • Robert "Bob" Mueller - Mitchell, SD
  • Doug Hainje - Dell Rapids, SD
  • 2000
  • Doug Vander Beek - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Gerald "Red" Hartford - Winner, SD
  • 1999
  • Larry Schelle - Groton, SD
  • Dick Hilmoe - Clark, SD
  • 1998
  • Les Hoffman - Brookings, SD
  • Edward Nebola - Watertown, SD
  • 1997
  • Carl Moore - Murdo, SD
  • Larry Rieffenberger - Watertown, SD
  • 1996
  • Sid Schneff - Sibley, IA
  • Marv Pottebaum - Remsen, IA
  • 1995
  • Merwyn Hendricks - Brookings, SD
  • Wendell Ames - Brandon, SD
  • 1994
  • Tom Schlachter - Gettysburg, SD
  • Jerry Carlson - Webster, SD
  • 1993
  • Bill Scott - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Arnold Kruse - Lennox, SD
  • 1992
  • Ivan Daugherty - Huron, SD
  • Al Schoeneman - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 1991
  • John Klassen - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Bob Blue - Deadwood, SD
  • 1990
  • John Untereiner - Dimock, SD
  • Bill Wolff - Lakefield, MN
  • 1989
  • Lee O. Arshem - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Richard K. Sexton - Jasper, MN
  • 1988
  • C. Marlan Wollman - Freeman, SD
  • Norman Geihl - Cottonwood, MN
  • 1987
  • Edward M. Kranz - Salem, SD
  • Roy J. Gallagher - Larchwood, IA
  • 1986
  • Norman Herren - Vermillion, SD
  • Bob Tucker - Akron, IA
  • 1985
  • Thomas Ptak - Tyndall, SD
  • Don E. Johnson - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 1984
  • Austin Boen - Colton, SD
  • Harold Obenauer - Pierre, SD
  • 1983
  • Norm Ekeland - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Richard Neuharth - Eureka, SD
  • 1982
  • Karl Bachmeyer - Faulkton, SD
  • Stanley Brewester - Eden, SD
  • 1981
  • Richard Koch - Mitchell, SD
  • Alvin Magstadt - Tripp, SD
  • 1980
  • Sig Olson - Yankton, SD
  • Ed Poshusta - Howard, SD
  • 1979
  • Lee Scott - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Fred Gieser - Eureka, SD
  • 1978
  • Ford Sherin - Watertown, SD
  • Emerson Wolfe - Volga, SD
  • 1977
  • Phil Haas - Volga, SD
  • Herb Schoeneman - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 1976
  • Bernard Schmidt - Aberdeen, SD
  • Donald Green - Huron, SD
  • 1975
  • Ray Dutton - Vale, SD
  • Hugh Robinson - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 1974
  • Lee Herron - Madison, SD
  • Orville Burns - Nunda, SD
  • 1973
  • Clyde H. Powers - Canova, SD
  • Richard Hanson - Sioux Falls, SD
  • 1972
  • John Robinson - Sioux Falls, SD
  • Paul Schliesman - Milbank, SD
  • 1971
  • Charley Schmaltz - Brookings, SD
  • Frank Sweet - Mitchell, SD
  • 1970
  • Myrle Hilton - Vivian, SD
  • U. W. Hilton - White Lake, SD
  • 1969
  • Leonard Bartling - Menno, SD
  • 1968
  • Nels Huseby - Brookings, SD
  • 1967
  • Ruben Haar - Marion, SD
  • 1966
  • William Melichar - Gregory, SD
 

Tri-State Association Board Members

 
  • Craig Mehlhaff, Past President
    Truss Pro's Inc.

  • Jim Aalbers, President
    Creative Panel Solutions

  • Chris Buus, First Vice President
    Wausau Supply

  • Chad Tiede, Second Vice President
    Cameron Ashley Building Products

  • Jim Kaul
    AMMI

  • Shannon Skovlund
    Building Products Inc.

  • Rod Martin
    Fargo Glass & Paint

 

Created by The Mobile Learning Studio.


-->